• KUALA LUMPUR, MALAYSIA 20 - 23 MARCH 2018

COMMITTEES

ADVISORY COMMITTEE

CHAIRMAN
Tan Sri Wan Zulkiflee Wan Ariffin, PETRONAS

MEMBERS
Visal Leng, Baker Hughes, a GE Company
Mark Langston, Chevron Asia Pacific Exploration & Production
Wang Dongjin, China National Petroleum Corp.
William Bullock, ConocoPhillips
Mustaffa Kamal Bin Abu Bakar, Dialog Group Bhd.
Edward Graham, ExxonMobil Subsidiaries in Malaysia
Joe Rainey, Halliburton
Brian Truelove, Hess Corp.
Kenneth Gerard Pereira, Hibiscus Petroleum Bhd.
Kenji Akiyoshi, Japan Oil, Gas and Metals Corp.
Hisao Tatsumi, JX Nippon Oil & Gas Exploration Corp.
Roger Jenkins, Murphy Oil Co.
Dinesh Kumar Sarraf, Oil & Natural Gas Corp. Ltd. 
Ayman Asfari, Petrofac
Datuk Mohd Anuar Taib, PETRONAS
Somporn Vongvuthipornchai, PTTEP
Tan Sri Dato' Seri Shahril Shamsuddin, Sapura Energy
Ramadan Mansour, Schlumberger
Shah Hakim bin Zain, Scomi Group Bhd.
Rune Thorsen, TechnipFMC
Javier Rielo, Total E&P Asia Pacific
Lance Marklinger, Weatherford

OVERSIGHT COMMITTEE

CHAIRMAN
Neil Kavanagh, Woodside Energy Ltd. (SPE)

OTC BOARD LIAISON
Galen Cobb, Halliburton (PESA)

MEMBERS
Zhijun Jin, SINOPEC R&D (AAPG)
Arnis Judzis, U. of Utah (AIChE)
Fong Nyuk Loon, TechnipFMC (ASCE)
Sateesh Dev, MODEC Offshore Production Systems (S) Pte. Ltd. (ASME)
Jerry Carroll (IEEE-OES)
Stephen McDowall, Commodore (MTS)
Arthur Cheng, National U. of Singapore (SEG)
John Halkyard, John Halkyard & Associates, LLC (SNAME)
Andrew Spowage, Wood Group (TMS)

PROGRAMME COMMITTEE

PROGRAMME COMMITTEE CHAIRMAN
Mazuin Ismail, PETRONAS

PROGRAMME COMMITTEE VICE CHAIRMEN
Robby O'Sullivan, TechnipFMC
Richard Kho, Shell

AMERICAN ASSOCIATION OF PETROLEUM GEOLOGISTS (AAPG)
Chairman
Robert Shoup, Subsurface Consultants & Associates, LLC
Vice Chairman
Mark Tingay, Critical Stress Geomechanics
Member
Chengzao Jia, PetroChina Co. Ltd.
Mark Hearn, Independent
WanChing Low, PETRONAS
Satyabrata Nayak, PETRONAS Carigali Sdn. Bhd.

AMERICAN INSTITUTE OF CHEMICAL ENGINEERS (AIChE)
Chairman
Marc Lehmann, INPEX
Vice Chairman
Julie E.P. Morgan, Woodside Energy Ltd. 
Members
Alex Hali, Baker Hughes, a GE company
Lirio Quintero, Baker Hughes, a GE company
Norman Carnahan, Carnahan Corp.
Mark Charlesworth, Chevron
Tushar Poddar, Energise Futures
Xiongfei Bi, INPEX Australia
Ashfaq Palejwala, JacobsZATE
Matthew Anastassiou, MMA Offshore Ltd.
Hanif Hashim, Petrofac E&C Sdn. Bhd.
Stuart F Mckay, Woodside Energy Ltd.

AMERICAN SOCIETY OF CIVIL ENGINEERS (ASCE)
Chairman
Bartholomew Jukui, Shell
Vice Chairman
EngYeow Kuan, TechnipFMC
Members
Eddy Goh, Independent
Nancy Chan, Fugro Singapore Pte. Ltd.
Ilker Tutuncu, Hatch
Ragbir S. Dhillon, McDermott Asia Pacific Sdn. Bhd.
MingTuck Sam, MTS Engineering Consultant
CheeSian Hoo, Sarawak Shell Bhd.
Vadim Anokhin, Sarawak Shell Bhd.
Marcus Tiang, Shell
YongChen Ng, Shell Project & Technology - East
John Lim, Shell Project & Technology - East
ChuanAik Lau, TechnipFMC
David White, University of Western Australia

AMERICAN SOCIETY OF MECHANICAL ENGINEERS (ASME)
Chairman
Adriaan Tange, Lloyd's Register - Energy
Vice Chairman
Alix Mouret, TechnipFMC
Members
Joseph Liew, GE Oil & Gas
Kenneth Yip, Shell Project & Technology - East
Albert Goh, TechnicFMC
Kieran Kavanagh, Wood Group

IEEE OCEANIC AND ENGINEERING SOCIETY (IEEE OES)
Chairman
Venugopalan Pallayil, National University of Singapore
Vice Chairman
Malcolm Lewis Heron, James Cook University
Members
William Kirkwood, Monterey Bay Aquarium Research Institute
M.A. Atmanand, National Institute of Ocean Technology
Jen-Hwa Guo, National Taiwan University
Lian Lian, Shanghai JiaoTong University
Ken Takagi, The University of Tokyo
Mohd Rizal Arshad, Universiti Sains Malaysia
Ken Foote, Woods Hole Oceanographic Institute
Albert (Sandy) Williams, Woods Hole Oceanographic Institute

MARINE TECHNOLOGY SOCIETY (MTS)
Chairman
Jason Hewlett, Fugro TSMarine
Member
Mark Colbridge, DOF Subsea Asia Pacific Pte. Ltd.

SOCIETY OF EXPLORATION GEOPHYSICISTS (SEG)
Chairman
Deva Ghosh, Universiti Teknonlogi PETRONAS
Vice Chairman
Stephen Gelinsky, Shell International E&P
Members
Dechun Lin, CGG Singapore
Hitoshi Mikada, Kyoto University
Elita Yunyue Li, National University of Singapore
Mohn Firdaus Abdul Halim, PETRONAS
Wanida Sritongthae, PTTEP
Chrissie Sylvester Lojikim, Sarawak Shell Bhd. 

SOCIETY OF MINING, METALLURGY, AND EXPLORATION (SME)
Chairman
George Moridis, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory
Vice Chairman
Julien Denegre, TechnipFMC
Members
Gregory Beckstrom, Donaldson Company, Inc.
Dan McConnell, Fugro
Nobuyuki Okamoto, Japan Oil, Gas and Metals National Corp.
Sup Hong, Korea Research Institute of Shops & Ocean Engineering
Charles L. Morgan, Moana Hohonu LLC
Praveen Linga, National University of Singapore
Hiroyuki Nakahara, Research Institute for Ocean Economics, Japan
Johann Rongau, TechnipFMC

SOCIETY OF NAVAL ARCHITECTS AND MARINE ENGINEERS (SNAME)
Chairman
Allan R Magee, National University of Singapore
Members
Xiang Liu, American Bureau of Shipping
Binbin Li, Bureau Veritas
MengHoe Wong, MH Wong Marine Pte. Ltd.
Mohammed Abdul Hannan, Newcastle University Singapore
Arun Dev, Newcastle University International Singapore
Jaime Tan, TechnipFMC
Adi Maimun, Universiti Teknologi Malaysia

SOCIETY OF PETROLEUM ENGINEERS (SPE)
Chairman
Mohammad Jukris Abdul Wahab, PETRONAS
Vice Chairman
Aravindh Kaniappan, Baker Hughes, a GE company
Members
John McCreery, Bain & Company
SeeHong Ong, Baker Hughes, a GE company
SiewFong Leong, Baker Hughes, a GE company
Zulkifly Mohamad, Baker Hughes, a GE company
Nan Yusri Nan Rahimy, Deleum Bhd.
Han Tiebout, GustoMSC
Ahmad Hasbullah Husain, Halliburton
Juan Carlos Palacio, Halliburton
Rafael Boada, INPEX Corp.
Stuart Smith, NOPSEMA
Hisham Basar, PETRONAS
Malik Faisal Abdullah, PETRONAS
MinTeong Lim, PETRONAS
Rahim Masoudi, PETRONAS
Rahimi Ab Wahad, PETRONAS
Ruslan Abdul Ghani, PETRONAS
Abdolrahim Ataei, PETRONAS Carigali Sdn. Bhd.
Anas Sofian, PETRONAS Carigali Sdn. Bhd.
Farris Bakar, PETRONAS Carigali Sdn. Bhd.
Gary Ong, PETRONAS Carigali Sdn. Bhd.
Mohd Faizatulizuddin Ishak, PETRONAS Carigali Sdn. Bhd.
Yun Thiam Yap, PETRONAS Carigali Sdn. Bhd.
Ahmad Zakiruddin Mohamed, Sapura Energy Bhd.
Rais Imran, Sapura Energy Bhd.
Jeremy Wong, Sarawak Shell Bhd.
Khin Fah Bong, Sarawak Shell Bhd.
Walter MacKinlay, Sarawak Shell Bhd.
Yen Li Choong, Sarawak Shell Bhd.
Azhar Abdullah, Schlumberger
Maria Eugene Yanez Banda, Schlumberger
Tomasz Matlak, Schlumberger
WeeChin Wong, Schlumberger
Zahris Sham Abu, Schlumberger
Ahmad Zairi Dzuljastri, Shell Malaysia
Jian Zhang, SINOPEC Shengli Oilfield Co. Research Institute of Petroleum Engineering
Marin Abelanet, Subsea 7 Asia Pacific
Sharifudin Salahudin, Sutera Energy Solutions
Colin Swan, TechnipFMC
Elie Daher, United Safety
Paco Vieira, Weatherford
Thomas Ng, Weatherford

THE MINERALS, METALS, AND MATERIALS SOCIETY (TMS)
Chairperson
Melissa Chan Chin Han, Institute of Minerals, Malaysia
Vice Chairperson
Max Ong, Institute of Minerals, Malaysia
Members
Mohd Suradi Yasin, Institute of Minerals, Malaysia
Muhd Hawari Hassan, PETRONAS GTS
HockGuan Ong, Shell

MALAYSIA TASK FORCE

CHAIRMAN
Muhammad Zamri Jusoh, PETRONAS 

VICE CHAIRMEN
Rao Abdullah, Halliburton Energy Services (M) Sdn Bhd

MALAYSIA EXTERNAL TRADE DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION (MATRADE)
Kua Kiat Chye
Omar Mohd Salleh
Nor Aqmar Aizura Sallehuddin
Nur Shahirah Roslan

MALAYSIAN INVESTMENT DEVELOPMENT AUTHORITY (MIDA)
Azian Mohd Yusof
Mohd Mazlan Mokhtar

Syahiran Amir Hamzah
Aimumi Binti Ismail

MALAYSIA OIL & GAS SERVICES COUNCIL (MOGSC)
Shahrifah Zaida Nurlisha
Megat Zariman

Linda Zain
Abd Hamid Ibrahim
Jamalludin Obeng
Fareh Ishraf Md Hanipah
Sofiyan Yahya
Rohazlee Hashim

MALAYSIAN PETROLEUM RESOURCES CORPORATION (MPRC) 
Ir. Dr. Mohd Shahreen Madros
Ahmad Azwan Ahmad Shukor
Faharuddin Ibrahim
Dimple Kerisnin

PETRONAS
Ismail Omar

INTERNATIONAL CONFERENCE & EXHIBITION PROFESSIONALS (iCEP)
Halimahton Ahmad
Azmy Abd Wahab
Fadhil Hisham Mansor

 

OUR SPONSORS